VALENTINO ESCAPE 2022 COLLECTION | SHOP NOW

COMPLIMENTARY SHIPPING & RETURNS

phone 1 855 967 1970 storelocator STORE LOCATOR STORE LOCATOR

SEARCH

MUST HAVES WOMAN

MUST HAVES MAN

Item Added to Wish List
View your Wish List

Item added to Shopping Bag
SHOPPING BAG

Contact us by email

COOKIE POLICY

Print

We have set out below the Additional information on cookies and similar technologies installed on the Website www.valentino.com (hereinafter also referred to as, the “Website”).

 

WHAT IS A COOKIE AND WHAT ARE THEY USED FOR?

A cookie is a small data file which, in the form of a unique anonymous code, is sent to your browser from a web server and then stored on the hard disk of your device (computer, smart-phone and/or tablet). Cookies may allow the correct use of an internet site (so-called technical or necessary cookies), or they may act as checks of the User’s preferences in the context of the latter’s online navigation in order to propose advertising messages (so-called profiling cookies). 

 

Cookies may be stored permanently on the device for a period of variable duration (so-called permanent cookies) or they may be deleted on the closure of the browser or be of limited duration (so-called session cookies).  Cookies may be installed by the website you are visiting (so-called first party cookies) or may be installed by other websites (so-called third-party cookies). 


LEGAL BASIS FOR THE USE OF COOKIES

When Users access any page on the Website they will see a banner displaying brief information about cookies. Through the banner, you are free to provide your personal data for the purposes of marketing and analysis. The legal basis for this processing lies in the consent given as indicated on the related Website banner.  Failure to consent does not have any consequence on the use of the site (except that of not receiving any more suggestions to visit or purchase). 

Consent is not required for the use of technical cookies (including anonymized analytical cookies); they are thus processed on the basis of the owner’s legitimate interest to provide improved navigation and use of the Website. 

 

HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED 

Your personal data will be processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which such data were collected (please see the specific cookie duration on the tables above). Specific security, technical and organizational measures have been adopted to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

USERS RIGHT TO OPPOSE OR EDIT COOKIES

 

Banner

You can only accept technical cookies, accept all cookies or manage your preferences through the banner containing the brief information relating to the cookies on the Website. Your choices regarding cookies will be recorded in a specific "technical cookie". 

The banner, through which the you can only accept technical cookies, accept all cookies, or manage your preferences with regard to cookies, will not be reproposed to you until at least 6 months have passed since the previous presentation; except (i) in cases where the conditions of processing have changed, (ii) browsing in anonymous mode, (iii) cookies are deleted from your device, as described below, or, (iv) access is made from different devices. 

Moreover, you can always express or modify your preferences regarding cookies by accessing the appropriate page of the Website through the following link (insert).  

To find out information and procedures for deactivating third party cookies, you can click on the links contained in the column “Further information” in the table containing the list of cookies set out above. 

Browser

You can oppose the storage of cookies on your hard disk by configuring your browser in such a way as to deactivate cookies. We have set out below the procedures available in the main browsers:

Internet Explorer > http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9 
Chrome > https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it 
Firefox > https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie 
Safari > http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT

It is possible, however, that after completing the above operation a number of the web page functions may not work properly.

For more information on cookies and to manage your preferences in relation to third party profiling cookies we would invite you to visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com. Once you are on the site, if you enter the “Your Choices” area, you can view a list of the third-party companies, our partners, which install cookies on our site (Companies), check the presence and state of activity of the cookies installed (Status) and manage your consent on a selective basis (On/Off). If you expand the “Info” heading for each company this will take you to more information on the company concerned and provide a link to the information issued by that company on privacy and cookies. 

ADDITIONAL SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE WEBSITE USING TECHNOLOGIES SIMILAR TO COOKIES

With your express consent, the Website provides the following services through technology that is similar to cookies (in particular through "HTLM5 Local Storage"):

 

Recently Viewed

This service allows, by storing information in the Local Storage of your browser, to show you products already displayed in the "Recently Viewed" section of the Website. 

You can delete the information stored in the browser's Local Storage at any time by clicking on "Delete All" accessible from the link (insert) visible at the end of the horizontal scrolling block "Recently Viewed".

To proceed using your browser, you will have to delete your browsing data by following the directions in the links below, clicking on "Cookies and website data".  

Below are the paths to follow for the main browsers: 

Internet explorer> http://support.microsoft.com/it-it/help/17438/windows-internet-explorer-view-delete-broswing-history

Microsoft Edge> https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/help/10607/microsoft-edge-view-delete-browser-history

Safari> https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265

Chrome>https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95589?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=it 

Firefox> https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/storage

DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller of data collected by cookies is Valentino S.p.A. with registered office in Via Turati 16/18, 20121, Milano (MI), Italia. To request and obtain an updated list of the data processors, please contact the data controller at the following email address e-mail privacy@valentino.com.

 

WHO WILL OBTAIN KNOWLEDGE OF THE DATA, THEIR TRANSFER AND DISCLOSURE

The data acquired by cookies will and may come to the knowledge of the following:

  • employees and collaborators of the controller, acting in the capacity of person authorised to effect processing; and,
  • suppliers of technical and organizational services acting in the capacity of processors.

We may transfer the data acquired by the use of cookies abroad, including to countries outside the EU, with the guarantee nonetheless, of appropriate protections and defenses. To obtain information on the exact location of the data you are invited to write to the controller at privacy@valentino.com

The data will not be disclosed generally in any way.

USERS RIGHTS

Users may ask and obtain, at any time, the erasure, anonymization, copy, update, rectification, integration of their data. Users may also oppose, at any time, to the processing of their personal data for commercial and marketing purposes, as well as oppose, on legitimate grounds, to their processing for other purposes; they may request the portability or limits on their processing.  Users have the right to revoke the consent previously given.

Users may enforce their rights, in addition to the use of the means described above, by sending a written communication to the offices of the Controller indicated above or by sending an e-mail at privacy@valentino.com.

We would also remind you that you can always make a claim to the Data Protection Authority (Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali at www.garanteprivacy.it).

Contact us by email

loading logo